The www.securedbydesign.com website and all its constituent components is owned and operated by Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd (Police CPI), trading as Secured by Design (SBD).

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our website depends on what you do when visiting our website.

Technical information

You can browse our website without revealing any personal information. If Cookies are enabled on your browser, our website will collect information about your visit to the site, but this will be anonymised information and will not identify you as an individual. Visit our Cookies Page.

The information we collect includes things like:

  • the domain from which you access the Internet
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site
  • the browser you use to access the site
  • your operating system and computer platform
  • areas that you visited on our site and the time spent on those pages
  • any errors on the pages or links that you clicked
  • other related information

What do we need this information for?

We use this information to help us find out more about which areas of our site are prone to errors and which parts of the site are popular or unpopular. This helps us to create better content and to fix any problems on the site. All this information is statistical only and is not used to personally identify users.

Personally identifiable data

We use personally identifiable information to respond to your requests for information about Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd's services. We do not share personal information with third parties, except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. Where you supply your details to request further information, this data may be disclosed to our SBD licensed companies or the Designing Out Crime Officers within the police forces for them to supply you with relevant information.

Information requests:

We will need your contact details in order to respond to your request for information. Depending on the information requested, we may need to share this information with a Secured by Design member company or police Designing Out Crime Officer or other third party so that they can respond to your request.

Registration on our website:

If you register as a user on our site, your information will be stored on the website and will be visible to Police CPI staff members.

This data will not be used in any ways that you do not agree to, except when it is necessary to communicate with you. For example, if there is a technical problem with the site or with your account, we will inform you of this.

If you have agreed to receive newsletters or other information from us, we will send this information to you, but you will always have the option of unsubscribing from those lists.

If you need to contact us to find out more about the data we collect and how we use it, please contact us at .

When we may disclose your data to third parties:

Personal data collected by Police CPI may be transferred to other parts of the police service where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

Personal data may also be disclosed to a member company if your enquiry is relevant to that company. We will usually ask you for permission to disclose this information before doing so.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Your personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Police CPI understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

How we will store your data:

Your data will be stored securely within our website infrastructure and will be stored only as long as you wish to be registered on the site.

We will not transfer your data to other parties unless we are required by law to do so, or if it is necessary in order to fulfil a request from you.

If you sign up to receive a newsletter from us, your details will be transferred to our email service, but this information is still visible only to Police CPI staff and will not be shared with external parties.

Our personnel who have access to the data are subject to security clearance procedures and are instructed to maintain the confidentiality of such information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us

Your right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to ascertain where we are holding any information related to you.

Any registration information that you have completed on our website will be visible to you and you will be able to make changes to this information or delete it, if you wish.

If you would like to contact us about the information we hold about you, please email or write to Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd, 10 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0NN.

Our Data Protection Registration

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data relating to or submitted by visitors to our Websites. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information in our possession is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd has a registration with the UK Information Commissioner in the name of Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd, 1st Floor, 10 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0NN. Our data protection registration number is: Z3521777.

Changes to this privacy policy

Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd may need to make changes to this policy from time to time. You should, therefore, check the page whenever you submit new information to us, or if you are unsure of the terms contained herein. You can also contact us at or by writing to Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd, 1st Floor, 10 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0NN.